COVID-19 UPDATE

ADDENDUM NO. 2: TR 19/87, TESTING, ASBESTOS ABATEMENT AND DEMOLITION OF SOUTH BASE BUILDINGS – GRAND TURK; Closing: Wednesday, 3 June 2020 9:00 A.M.

ADDENDUM NO. 2: TR 19/87, TESTING, ASBESTOS ABATEMENT AND DEMOLITION OF SOUTH BASE BUILDINGS – GRAND TURK
Closing: Wednesday, 3 June 2020 9:00 A.M.

Query No. 1:
I would like to know if the 365 days allowed for this project completion is based on a 5 day 8 hour work week?

Response:
The Invitation to Tender, APPENDIX 1: FIDIC White Book Contract Fourth Edition 2006, Clause 22 states:
"Commencement: 7 (seven) days after the receipt of the Work Order by the Consultant; Completion: As agreed in the Work Order: The Contract will end on 31 March 2021 unless extended as stated in the Conditions of Contract."

The information pertaining to the determination of the work week configuration is not required at the tender stage. The Invitation to Tender only requires the Tenderer to provide the Hourly Charge Out Rates for the specific services stated in SECTION C: TENDER RESPONSE FORM for either Framework Agreement No. 1 or Framework Agreement No. 2 or for both Framework Agreements. The Hourly Charge Out Rates submitted by the Tenderer would be the Charge Out Rates included in the specific Framework Agreement and will form part of the Contract. These rates will be fixed in the Framework Agreement and will remain unchanged for the duration of the Contract.

When Work Orders are issued under either of the two (2) Framework Agreements, the preferred bidder(s) would then determine, based on the Charge Out Rates, as specified in the specific Framework Agreement, if a 5-day hour work week or any other work week is required.

Further, the end date of the Contract or Framework Agreement of 31 March 2021, as stated in the Invitation to Tender should be replaced with a proposed contract duration of 365 calendar days. All references within the Invitation to Tender to the end date of 31 March 2021 is to be replaced by a proposed contract duration of 365 calendar days.

Query No. 2:
Would the contract payment be calculated as a lump sum payment based on an estimated time of completion with the charge Out rate per hour applied or would the project be ran as an absolute charge rate per hour contract similar to a time and material Project?

Response: 
This is a Framework Agreement and there will be a mini-tendering exercise as and when a Work Order is issued for each area of work to each of the Contractor/Consultant within a specific Framework Agreement. All Contractors/Consultants under the specific Framework Agreement will be invited to participate in the mini-tendering exercise.

The payment against each Work Order raised under a Framework Agreement will be based on:
Number of Hours Input x Hourly Charge Out Rate = Total Cost for each Work Order

As stated in the Invitation to Tender, the Hourly Charge Out Rates will be as stated in Section C: Tender Response Form, which will form part of the Contract.

APPENDIX 1: FIDIC White Book Contract Fourth Edition 2006, APPENDIX C, REMUNERATION AND PAYMENT states that "Payment will be made on a monthly basis in arrears". This should be amended to "Payment will be made for each Work Order issued under the Framework Agreement, for which the works have been completed and/or the services rendered".

Please refer to Section C: Tender Response Form in the Invitation to Tender and APPENDIX A-1 in APPENDIX 1: FIDIC White Book Contract Fourth Edition 2006.

Query No. 3:
Do I have to include an estimated time of completion schedule for each itemized hourly charge out rate submitted?

Response:
No, this is not required at the tender stage however the preferred bidder will have to include an estimated time of completion for each specific area of work for each Work Order issued under a specific Framework Agreement.

Query No. 4:
For buildings 13,18 and 19 could not located during my walk through. In addition, building 20 seemed to have been fully abated and presently occupied. Also, building 1 has been fully abated and finally building 22 has been fully abated except for the soffit (boxing) still has asbestos transite paneling around its roof perimeter to be abated. Should buildings 13, 18, 19 and 20  be deleted from the given scope of work?

Response: 
Buildings 13,18, 19 and 20 should not be deleted from the Scope of Works. All buildings should be tested for Asbestos and recorded. Depending on the testing results some buildings may only require demolition. Therefore, considerations should be given for the demolition and removal of these structures.

Query No. 5:
Recommended Standards (GREEN adheres to 29 CFR 1910.1001 and 1926.1101)

Response: 
The recommended standards should be that of United States Government, Department of Labor, Occupational Safety and Health Administration (OSHA).

 
For additional information regarding this Contract, please CLICK HERE.

 

SECRETARY TO THE PROCUREMENT BOARD
Friday, 17 April 2020

Contact

   This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.




Keep in Touch

FacebookTwitter