THE MINISTRY OF FINANCE APPOINTS A SELECT COMMITTEE TO ADDRESS THE INDUSTRIAL CONCERNS AT NHIP

The Ministry of Finance, Investment and Trade today announced the appointment of a select committee to review the concerns of employees of the National Health Insurance Board (NHIB) who were engaged in two sick-outs, in September and October of this year.  

The formation of the select committee is another attempt by the Ministry of Finance, Investment and Trade to resolve the employees’ outstanding disputes, following failed attempts for resolution with all the stakeholders involved. 

The committee will comprise conflict management experts including: Mr. Mark Greenway, Human Resource Director for the Government, Reverend Claire Robinson, Ordained Priest of the Methodist Church and Mr. Wendall Swann, Attorney at Law and partner of the law firm Swann and Swann.

The committee is slated to commence its review by earliest Friday, December 2, 2016 and will upon its completion provide details of its findings and recommendations to the Cabinet for resolution.

International Volunteer Day 5th December 2016 - “Inspiring a New Generation of Volunteer”

December 5th 2016 is a day that has been set aside as International Volunteers Day by the United Nations.  International Volunteer’s Day was designated by the United Nations in 1985 as an international observance day to celebrate the power and potential of volunteerism.

Volunteerism is generally considered a humane activity and is intended to promote good or improve the human quality of life.  In return, this activity can produce a feeling of self-worth and respect.  Many volunteers are specifically trained in the areas they work, such as medicine, education or emergency rescue.  Others serve on as needed basis.  When you volunteer, you are offering your time and resources, sometimes without pay, to help a person or cause.

Mr. Richard Dictus, Executive Coordinator, and United Nations Volunteers (UNV) programme said; Volunteering is a two-way street. Volunteers gain valuable experience, expand their knowledge and enrich their lives through their actions.  At a national level, volunteers use their expertise to create meaningful impact for communities and countries.  At a community level, volunteering gives voice to those who are marginalized, for example women, youth and those with disabilities, and enables people to effect real change.  As well, volunteering enable people to develop skills to participate in society, to integrate to increase their employability.  Volunteers truly are the best among us and today is an opportunity for us to acknowledge and celebrate their invaluable contribution to peace and development worldwide.”

Dr. Virginia Clerveaux, Director of the Department of Disaster Management and Emergencies indicated that; “As a result of the recognition of the critical role that volunteers often play in disaster management at the community and sometimes at the national level steps were taken to include in the TCI Disaster Ordinance 2015 a section on volunteers in order to ensure that volunteers will be protected in case of injury or lawsuit during the performing of their duties. It is to be noted that the TCI is one of the few countries in the region that officially captures this important group in their Disaster Ordinance.

Therefore, today 5th December International Volunteer’s Day, is a time to reflect and applaud the efforts of all volunteers all over the world and in recognition of the day, the Department of Disaster Management and Emergencies (DDME) would like to thank our Turks and Caicos Islands Volunteers; Community Emergency Response Teams (CERT), Communities United in Response to Emergencies (CURE), Shelter Managers and Turks and Caicos Search and Rescue Task-Force (TSART), who continues to volunteer both in the Turks and Caicos Islands and aboard.  Most recently TSART assisted response efforts in the Bahamas following Hurricane Matthew in October this year.  Services rendered were greatly appreciated.

The Management and Staff of DDME would like to express our gratitude and appreciation to our Volunteers, who are giving of their time and service not just to the people of the Turks and Caicos Islands, but internationally. Finally, if you would like to join DDME Volunteer Team please feel free to visit the Department Office in Providenciales or Grand Turk or your local District Commissioner’s Office for applications forms or visit our website on www.gov.tc/ddme/forms

The example volunteers set for us all cannot be underestimated.  Today, join DDME in giving not just our volunteers, but volunteers everywhere a round of #GlobalApplause.

Nominated Candidates For General Election 2016

PUBLIC NOTICE

 

Nominated Candidates For General Election 2016

 

The Turks and Caicos Islands Elections Department wishes to advise the general public that following on from the stipulated Nomination Day which was held on Friday November 18th, 2016, a total of 52 candidates have been nominated to stand for election.  

 

This includes thirty one (31) candidates across the ten (10) Electoral Districts in the Turks and Caicos Islands and an additional twenty one (21) All Island District candidates.

 

Fifteen (15) candidates have each been nominated to stand for election on behalf of the People's Democratic Movement (PDM) and Progressive National Party (PNP); twelve (12) candidates on behalf of the Progressive Democratic Alliance and ten (10) Independent candidates.

 

ENDS

 

 

TURKS AND CAICOS ISLANDS GOVERNMENT

ELECTIONS DEPARTMENT

PRESS RELEASE

LIST OF NOMINATED CANDIDATES FOR GENERAL ELECTION 2016

November 21, 2016

 ELECTORAL DISTRICT      01           GRAND TURK NORTH

  1. Derek Rolle                                   PDM
  2. George Lightbourne                       PNP
  3. Kwame Odinga Smith                     PDA  

ELECTORAL DISTRICT      02           GRAND TURK SOUTH AND SALTCAY

  1. Noel Terrence Skippings                  PDA
  2. Edwin Astwood                               PDM
  3. Arthur Lightbourn                           PNP
  4. Valerie Jennings                             IND  

ELECTORAL DISTRICT      03           SOUTH CAICOS

  1. Ruth Blackman                          PNP
  2. Keno Shamado Forbes               PDM
  3. Christopher Emanuel Hall           PDA
  4. Mc Allister Eusene Hanchell        IND  

ELECTORAL DISTRICT      04           MIDDLE AND NORTH CAICOS

  1. Mark Anthony Fulford                   PNP
  2. Ralph Higgs                                         PDM  

ELECTORAL DISTRICT      05           LEEWARD, PROVIDENCIALES

  1. Ezra Ringo Tyrone Taylor           PDM
  2. Calsada Carolie Johnson            PDA
  3. Akierra Mary Deanne Missick      PNP   

ELECTORAL DISTRICT      06          THE BIGHT, PROVIDENCIALES

  1. Dozzlie McLom Delancy                 PDA
  2. Porsha Stubbs-Smith                    PNP
  3. George C.D.Pratt                          PDM  

ELECTORAL DISTRICT      07           CHESHIRE HALL AND RICHMOND HILL, PROVIDENCIALES

  1. Amanda Misick                              PNP
  2. Douglas Parnell                             PDM
  3. Charles Delancy                             PDA  

ELECTORAL DISTRICT      08           BLUE HILLS, PROVIDENCIALES

  1. Ciclyn Been                                PDA
  2. Mixmillian Goldray Ewing             PDM
  3. Claudine Ewing-Pratt                   PNP  

ELECTORAL DISTRICT      09           FIVE CAYS, PROVIDENCIALES 

  1. Sean Rickard Astwood                   PDM
  2. Rachel Marshall Taylor                  PNP
  3. Bobbie D. Chambers                     PDA  

ELECTORAL DISTRICT      10           WHEELAND, PROVIDENCIALES

  1. Hudson James Parker                    IND
  2. Dameko Canez Dean                      PNP
  3. Vaden Delroy Williams                   PDM

ALL ISLAND DISTRICT

  1. Sharlene Cartwright Robinson         PDM
  2. Josephine Olivia Connolly               PDM
  3. Hugh Derek Taylor                        PDM
  4. Robert A. Been                              PDM
  5. Karen Evadne Malcolm                   PDM
  6. Rufus Washington Ewing               PNP
  7. Charles Washington Misick             PNP
  8. Sheba Latrice Wilson                     PNP
  9. John Malcolm                                PNP
  10. Ricardo Don-Hue Gardiner              PNP
  11. Oswald Skippings                          PDA
  12. Herbert Andrew Swann jr.              PDA
  13. Shirley Louise Clarke-Calcano         PDA
  14. Samuel Iotis Harvey                      PDA
  15. Michael Misick                              IND
  16. Damian Wilson                             IND
  17. Clarence Wesley Selver                 IND
  18. Sabrina Elizebeth Green                IND
  19. Oscar O’Brien Forbes                    IND
  20. Jasmin Walkin                              IND
  21. Courtney Missick                           IND  

Lister Dudley Lewis 

Supervisor of Elections